Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Halsimplify Solutions Private Limited, a company operating the domain name “www.Halsimplify.com” and having its registered office at “A2 Samanthi Street, Chennai, India”, hereinafter referred to as the “Company” (where such expression shall, unless repugnant to the context thereof, be deemed to include its respective legal heirs, representatives, administrators, permitted successors and assigns).

Please note : that our Services and Site are not intended for minors below the age of 18 years and we do not knowingly collect data relating to minors.

2. Purpose

This  Privacy Policy aims to give you information on why and how we collect and process your personal data.

This  Privacy Policy informs you about your privacy rights and how the data protection principles set out in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), the Indian Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2021, Personal Data Protection Laws ("PDPL") 2019, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the post-Brexit privacy law publicly known as the UK GDPR protect you. It is important that you read this  Privacy Policy together with any other notice or policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of why and how we are using your data. This  Privacy Policy supplements other notices and policies and is not intended to override them.

Please note that all or part of our Services may not be available in your region.

3. Who we are
Data Controller

The controller of your personal data is the legal entity that determines the “means” and the “purposes” of any processing activities that it carries out. For the Services, the controller of your personal data is Halsimplify Solutions Private Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India, with a registered address: A2 Samanthi Street, Chennai, India. This company is responsible for handling of your personal data related to the use of our products, services.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this  Privacy Policy . If you have any questions or complaints related to this  Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, or if you want to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO at [email protected]

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint about the way we process your personal data to a supervisory authority. If you reside in an EEA Member State, you have the right to make a complaint about the way we process your personal data to the supervisory authority in the EEA Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach a data protection regulatory authority, so please feel free to contact us in the first instance.

Our duties and your duties in case of changes

We keep our  Privacy Policy under regular review. This version was last updated on the date above written. Please check from time to time for new versions of the Privacy Policy . We will also additionally inform you on material changes of this  Privacy Policy in a manner which will effectively bring the changes to your attention.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

The Site and any applicable web browser required to access the Services may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (“Third-Party Sites”). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these Third-Party Sites and are not responsible for their privacy statements and policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the  Privacy Policy or policy of every Third-Party Site you visit or use.

4. What data we collect from you
Personal data

Personal data, or personal information means any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. This is a broad definition which includes the specific pieces of personal data which we have described below. It does not include data which cannot be used to identify an individual person, such as a company registration number.

A “data subject” is an individual who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by personal data. This is usually by reference to an identifier such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Different pieces of information, which collected together can lead to the identification of a particular person, also constitute personal data. It does not include data where the identity has been removed.

Depending on whether and how you use our Services or Site, we will collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped in categories as follows:

Category of personal dataExamples of specific pieces of personal data
Identity Data
  • name,
  • display name,
  • profile picture,
  • background picture,
  • social media accounts information.
Contact Data
  • email address,
  • phone number.
Transactional Data
  • details about payments to or from you,
  • other details of any transactions you enter into using the Services or Site.
Technical Data
  • internet connectivity data,
  • internet protocol (IP) address,
  • login data,
  • browser type and version,
  • device type, category and model,
  • time zone setting and location data,
  • browser plug-in types and versions,
  • operating system and platform,
  • diagnostics data such as crash logs and any other data we collect for the purposes of measuring technical diagnostics, and
  • other technology or information stored on the devices you allow us access to when you visit the Site, or use the Services.
Profile Data
  • your username and password,
  • your identification number as our user,
  • requests by you related to products or services,
  • your interests, preferences and feedback
  • other information generated by you when you communicate with us, for example when you address a request to our customer support.
Usage Data
  • information about how you use the Site, the Services and other offerings made available by us, including:
  • interaction type and time,
  • event time, name and source.
Marketing and Communications Data
  • your preferences in receiving marketing from us or third parties,
  • your communication preferences,
  • your survey responses.

Special categories of personal data.

Certain types of sensitive personal data are subject to additional protection under the legislation applicable to you. They are called “special categories” of personal data. Currently the Services do not include processing of special categories of personal data (such as personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs).

If you refuse to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you refuse to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you – for example, to provide you Services. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

5. How we collect your data

We use different methods to collect information from and about you, including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Data mentioned above in the tabular column by directly interacting with us, including by filling in forms, by email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with us via our Site, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We will also collect Transitional Data,  and Usage Data.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We also obtain information about you from third parties or publicly available sources. These sources may include:

6. How we use your data
Lawful basis

We will only use your personal data when the applicable legislation allows us to. In other words, we have to ensure that we have a lawful basis for such use.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Purposes for which we use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at [email protected] if you need details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose and/or activityCategories of personal dataLawful basis for processing
To register you as a new customer
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Performance of a contract
To process and deliver our Services and any features to you, including to execute, manage and process any instructions or orders you make
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Transactional Data
  • Technical Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Performance of a contract
To prevent abuse of our Services and promotions
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Transactional Data
  • Technical Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Legitimate interests
To manage our relationship with you which will include asking you to leave a review, take a survey or keeping you informed of our company's business and product development
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Profile Data
  • Transactional Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Performance of a contract
  • Consent, if required
To keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Profile Data
  • Transactional Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent, if required
To manage, process, collect and transfer payments, fees and charges, and to collect and recover payments owed to us
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Performance of a contract
To ensure good management of our payments, fees and charges and collection and recovery of payments owned to us
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Legitimate interests
To obey laws and regulations which apply to us and response to complaints and resolving them
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Technical Data
  • Transactional Data
  • Compliance with a legal obligation
  • Legitimate interests: to ensure effective dealing with complaints

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Profile Data
  • Usage Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Performance of a contract
  • Consent, if required
To gather market data for studying customers' behaviour including their preference, interest and how they use our products/services, determining our marketing campaigns and growing our business
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Profile Data
  • Usage Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Legitimate interests: understanding our customers and improving our products and services
To administer and protect our business, our Site and social media channels including bans, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting, hosting of data
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Technical Data
  • Transactional Data
  • Legitimate interests: to run of our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Profile Data
  • Usage Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Technical Data
  • Legitimate interests: to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, growing our business and to form our marketing strategy
  • Consent, if required
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
  • Technical Data
  • Usage Data
  • Legitimate interests: to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to form our marketing strategy
  • Consent, if required
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Technical Data
  • Usage Data
  • Profile Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Legitimate interests: to develop our products/services and grow our business
  • Consent, if required
To use the services of social media platforms or advertising platforms some of which will use the personal data they receive for their own purposes, including marketing purposes
  • Technical Data
  • Usage Data
  • Consent
To record voice calls for compliance, quality assurance and training purposes
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Transactional Data
  • Legitimate interests: ensuring quality of our service, including by proper training of our personnel

1 Credit= 1 Man Day

All Customizations will be consolidated and developed during the period, usually, 2 to 4 weeks as mentioned in the Project Scope.
The company's Team will follow the below Process

Marketing

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us and consented to receive marketing communications. We will use your Contact Data and Marketing and Communications for our respective activities.

Third-party marketing

We will get your opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

Further, you can let us know directly that you prefer not to receive any marketing messages by emailing [email protected]

Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to service messages which are directly related to the use of our Services (e.g. maintenance, change in the terms and conditions and so forth).

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Services or Site may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please review the Cookie Preferences.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at [email protected]

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Sale or transfer of business

We may also need to process your data in connection with or during the negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving all or a part of our shares, business or assets. This will be based on our legitimate interests in carrying out such transaction, or to meet our legal obligations.

7. Disclosure of Your data

We share your personal data with our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organizations, our group companies, and affiliates (as described below) in order to complete tasks and provide the Services to you on our behalf. When using third party service providers, they are required to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We pass your personal data to the following entities:

8. International transfers

We share your personal data within our group. This will involve transferring your personal data outside the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.  We are a registered entity with the Saudi Authority for Data and Artificial Intelligence (SDAIA) and comply with the relevant regulations set up by them regarding international transfers.

Many of our external third parties are based outside Kingdom of Saudi Arabia so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside India.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented the country to which we transfer your personal data has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by Global Privacy Standards;

9. Data Security

While there is an inherent risk in any data being shared over the internet, we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, damaged, or accessed in an unauthorised or unlawful way, altered, or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a legitimate business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Depending on the nature of the risks presented by the proposed processing of your personal data, we will have in place the following appropriate security measures:

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any relevant regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. Data Retention

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Here are some exemplary factors which we usually consider when determining how long we need to retain your personal data:

Please note that under certain condition(s), you can ask us to delete your data by contacting us at [email protected]

11. Your Legal Rights

You have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your personal data. If you need more detailed information or wish to exercise any of the rights set out below, please contact us at [email protected]

You may:

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Period for replying to a legitimate request

The statutory period under PDPL for us to reply to a legitimate request is one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests.

Please note that we may request that you provide some details necessary to verify your identity when you request to exercise a legal right regarding your personal data.